This Weeks Games - 13th of April
Round 1 Mens - Away vs Albert Park
Round 1 Womens - Away vs Old Carey
Round 2 Thirds - Home vs Kew
Year | Senior Best and Fairest | Reserve Best and Fairest |
1983 | M. Gallagher | A. Douglas |
1984 | R. Pitt | R. McNaught |
1985 | M. Hoogstra | K. Aldred/ W. Simonsen |
1986 | P. Cornell | A. McCarthy |
1987 | A. Alderton | W. Simonsen |
1988 | S. Evans | P. Fishlock |
1989 | A. Alderton | J. Potter |
1990 | M. Hoogstra | W. Simonsen |
1991 | R. Fleming | M. Simpson |
1992 | M. Simpson | S. Evans |
1993 | J. Tsaclidis | G. Spaulding |
1994 | J. George | G. Cavallo/ P. Molden |
1995 | P. Woods | A. Steele |
1996 | A. Alderton/ S. Hall | G. Van Den Akker |
1997 | D. Martini | L. Riley |
1998 | A. Tarulli | P. Woods |
1999 | A. Odza | S. Brunning/ S. Evans/ S. Todes |
2000 | J. Tsaclidis | S. Evans |
2001 | S. Cook/ A. Odza | P. Steele |
2002 | J. Garrett | M. Takeshita |
2003 | A. Odza | T. Thoi |
2004 | C. Riscalla | D. Lay |
2005 | D. Penny | P. Doyle |
2006 | S. Irvine | S. Smith |
2007 | A. Beaumont | P. Nhonthachith |
2008 | S. Irvine | C. Plunkett |
2009 | D. Penny | J. Irish |
2010 | D. Penny | C. Langley |
2011 | C. Liston/ D. Penny | G. Robinson |
2012 | D. Penny | A. Walker |
2013 | D. Penny | A. Rodrigues |
2014 | T. Manning | K. Axten/A. Obialor |
2015 | M. Tilley | J. McDevitt |
2016 | T. Canny | T. Manno/B. Berechree/R. Ball |
2017 | E. Stewart | N/A |
2018 | E. Stewart/ R. Lawrence/ S. Donovan |
D. Earp |
2019 | R. Lawrence | A. Cox |
2020 | N/A | N/A |
2021 | P. Cassidy / R. Lawrence | T. Maine |
2022 | B. Parthenides | J. Dullard |
2023 | B. Williams | J. Jellyman-Turner Thirds: D. Ebzery |
Most Senior Best & Fairests | D. Penny | 6 (2005, 2009-13) |
Most Reserve Best & Fairests | W. Simonsen | 3 (1985, 1987, 1990) |
S. Evans | 3 (1992, 1999, 2000) | |
Most Combined Best & Fairests | D. Penny | 6 Senior (2005, 2009-13) |
BHN VAFA League Vote Count Results by Year
BHN Members of the VAFA League Team
2002 - A. Odza (I/C)
2003 - A. Odza (FP)
2004 - A. Odza (RR)
2005 - D. Penny (I/C)
2006 - C. Liston (CHB), D. Penny (FP)
2007 - C. Liston (FB)
2008 - C. Liston (BP)
2009 - K. Axten (BP)
2010 - S. Harrison (HBF), D. Penny (I/C)
2011 - D. Penny (HFF)
2012 - No Team Selected
2013 - D. Penny (FF), A Ramani (I/C)
2014 - T. Manning (HBF)
2015 - R. Lawrence (CHB), D. Penny (I/C)
2016 - S. Lester (Wing), T. Canny (I/C)
2017 - N/A Club XVIII
2018 - C. Liston (Ruck)
2019 - J. Lacriarde (Wing), R. Lawrence (I/C)
2020 - N/A COVID
2021 - No Team Selected
2022 - Beau Parthenides (I/C)
2023 - R. Lawrence (FB), C. Bull (HBF), B. Williams (FF), J. Dullard (I/C)
Most Nominations: D. Penny (6)
Other Multiple Nominees: C. Liston (4), A. Odza (3), R. Lawrence (3)
Club MVP Winners (as voted by the players)
Year | MVP |
1998 | A. Tarulli |
1999 | A. Odza |
2000 | J. Tsaclidis |
2001 | D. Martini |
2002 | G. Wilson |
2003 | A. Odza |
2004 | C. Riscalla |
2005 | D. Penny |
2006 | A. Odza |